Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 16, 2019

Math Open Reference ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.mathopenref.com website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.mathopenref.com

Definitions

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

We collect no personally identifiable information about you, except:

Usage Data

We collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We do not use cookies on this site.

However we do contract with Google Adsense to serve advertisements. They use cookies as follows

Use of Data

Math Open Reference uses the collected Usage Data:

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We collect no Personal Data from you

Retention of Data

Math Open Reference will retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data may be retained indefinitely for the purposes of analysing historical trends in usage.

Transfer of Data

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Math Open Reference will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Math Open Reference may be required to disclose your Usage Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Math Open Reference may disclose your Usage Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We collect no Personal Data about you, however we are required to inform you of your rights:

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Math Open Reference aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

Analytics

We use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Advertising

We use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone, including those under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, such as by filling out the Contact Form, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting this page on our website: www.mathopenref.com/sitecontacts.php

Other pages about this site

Articles